1885 Nelson County Census
                                           Alphabetical Order
                                 rooney-therun
Surname
Given Name
Relativity
Age
Nativity
Occupation
Page
Rooney Dan'l Son 5 Canada  
14-44
Rooney Edward Head 40 Canada Farmer
14-40
Rooney Edward Son 7 Canada  
14-43
Rooney Michael J. Son 13 Canada  
14-42
Rooney Peter Son 3    
14-46
Rooney Rose Wife 33 Canada  
14-41
Rose Cyrenus L. Widowed 64 NY Farmer
29-17
Rose Dow Head 32 MI Farmer
30-43
Rose Elizabeth A. Wife 36 WI  
30-40
Rose Hile H. Head 35 MI Farmer
30-39
Rose Perry L. Son 16 WI  
29-18
Rose Sarah Wife 29 MI  
30-44
Roseburger D. Brother-in-law 22 IN Farmer
39-13
Rouse Sevor C. Single 28 Norway Farmer
06-34
Row A.   23 IA Farmer
51-17
Rud A. Daughter 1 Dakota  
56-15
Rud Carl Son 6 Norway  
56-13
Rud Ingebor Wife 29 Norway  
56-12
Rud K. Head 30 Norway  
56-11
Rud Sigre Daughter 4 IA  
56-14
Rue H. H. Head 55 PA Farmer
38-40
Rue Tho. Son 21 MN Farmer
38-41
Rugh Alice Daughter 15 MI  
61-19
Rugh C. H. Head 45 MI  
61-16
Rugh Clohilda Wife 40 VT  
61-17
Rugh Harry Son 18 MI  
61-18
Rugh Sarah V.   27 MI Farmer
61-20
Rust Anna Daughter 4/12 Mar Dakota  
18-18
Rust Ole Son 4 Dakota  
18-17
Rustebakke Edie Daughter 1 Dakota  
50-40
Rustebakke Ellie Daughter 6 WI  
50-38
Rustebakke Inger Wife 31 Norway  
50-37
Rustebakke Ole Head 41 Norway Farmer
50-36
Rustebakke Tilda Daughter 4 WI  
50-39
Rusten Helge R. Head 26 Norway Farmer
18-15
Rusten Turi A. Wife 26 Dakota  
18-16
Ryall Albert Brother 15 IL  
62-06
Ryall David Brother 11 IL  
62-08
Ryall Frank Brother 13 IL  
62-07
Ryall John Brother 17 ME  
62-05
Ryall Joseph H. Father 44 England Farmer
62-03
Ryall Lida Sister 3 IL  
62-11
Ryall Lloyd Brother 6 IL  
62-10
Ryall Naomi Mother 43 England  
62-04
Ryall Olive Sister 9 IL  
62-09
Ryan Catherine A. Wife 35 Canada  
14-36
Ryan John A. Head 41 Canada Farmer
14-35
Ryan M.   28 Foreign Farmer
44-16
Ryan Thos J. Son 8 Canada  
14-38
Ryan William V. Son 12 Canada  
14-37
Rysland Berthrem Daughter 1 Dakota  
04-08
Rysland Drany Son 3 Dakota  
04-07
Rysland Halver Son 5 Dakota  
04-06
Rysland Ole N. Widowed head 33 Norway Farmer
04-05
Sampson Andrew Son 14 MN  
16-25
Sampson Bertha Daughter 9 MN  
16-27
Sampson Betsey Wife 36 Norway  
16-24
Sampson Johnnie Son Oct    
16-29
Sampson Mary Single 47 Norway  
08-17
Sampson Olaus Son 3 Dakota  
16-28
Sampson Sam Single 30 Norway Farmer
08-16
Sampson Saml Head 52 Norway Farmer
16-23
Sampson Sophia Daughter 11 MN  
16-26
Sand John O. Servant 23 Foreign Farm laborer
31-21
Sandelund L. Single 46 Sweden Farmer
18-38
Sander Reuben   33 ME Farmer
24-36
Sanders Reuben Single 40 ME Farmer
22-36
Sanstrue John P.   46 Sweden Farmer
38-30
Saunders Louis   23 Foreign Farmer
26-10
Saxton Otero Helper 25 IL Farm laborer
48-46
Scarff M. P. J.   30 OH Merchant
45-29
Schindle Anna   9 PA  
43-44
Schindle Annie   4 PA  
42-28
Schindle Carl Son 27 PA  
43-41
Schindle Ellen   26 PA  
42-27
Schindle F. Head 50 PA  
43-39
Schindle Fritz Son 27 PA  
43-42
Schindle H.   30 PA  
42-26
Schindle Louise Wife 46 PA  
43-40
Schindle Sophia Daughter 16 PA  
43-43
Schindle W.   12 PA  
43-44
Schlappie Alam A. Single 25 OH  
33-36
Schlappie Chas R. Single 23 OH Farmer
33-35
Schuh Catherine Wife 28 Foreign  
29-33
Schuh John H. Head 28 Foreign  
29-32
Schuyler Wm Son 2 Dakota  
12-33
Schwab E. F.   30   Clergyman
60-02
Schyler Mary Ella Daughter 1 Dakota  
12-34
Scotland Anna Wife 33 Norway  
58-17
Scotland Bergita Daughter 12    
58-20
Scotland Ingebor Daughter 14 Norway  
58-19
Scotland Nora Daughter 10    
58-21
Scotland P. T. Head 38 Norway  
58-16
Scotland Thos Son 16 Norway  
58-18
Scotland Tinnia Daughter 6    
58-22
Scott Emma M.   39 OH  
55-37
Scott John C.   42 PA Farmer
55-36
Searns Oscar Single 28 WI Farmer
09-12
Serrett Charlotte M. Daughter 7 KY  
30-20
Serrett Ella Daughter 9 KY  
30-19
Serrett Frank Son 2    
30-22
Serrett Kittie H. Wife 39 KY  
30-17
Serrett Kitty Daughter 5 KY  
30-21
Serrett Richard S. Son 11 KY  
30-18
Serrett Samuel T. Head 35 KY Farmer
30-16
Sessions G. M. Head 26 OH  
43-16
Sessions O. Brother 24 OH  
43-17
Seveney Batof   22 Norway Farmer
58-03
Severson Christopher Single 26 WI Farmer
14-11
Severson John N. Single 28 WI Farmer
14-10
Severson John S. Single 29 Norway Farmer
14-05
Severson Powell Hired hand 25 Norway Farm laborer
62-24
Sevlon Harry   22 IL Farmer
24-34
Sewart A. T. Head 36 PA Farmer
48-38
Sewart Ada L. Wife 28 IL  
48-39
Sexton Harry Single 23 IL Farmer
22-37
Seymour James Head 60 Ireland Farmer
23-20
Seymour Jane Wife 45 Canada  
23-21
Sharp Weley Single 23 NY Farmer
35-47
Shatswell Chas   17 IL Farmer
59-20
Shatswell Cora Wife 23 IL  
59-22
Shatswell Edman Son 3 WI  
59-23
Shatswell F. M. Head 29 IL  
59-21
Shatswell Harris Son 1/2 Dakota  
59-24
Shaver Chas B.   23 MI Farmer
46-39
Shaver Edna Daughter 3 MN  
46-29
Shaver Geo T. Head 33 IA Farmer
46-27
Shaver Sarah Wife 27 MN  
46-28
Shea P.   28 Ireland  
41-22
Sheldon Anna K. Daughter 5 MA  
30-04
Sheldon Esie K. Wife 29 MA  
30-03
Sheldon Fredrick J. Head 32 NY Real estate agent
30-02
Shorey A. B. Single 21 Canada Clerk
32-48
Shue Albert E. Head 30 WI Farmer & hotel
29-05
Shue Belle Wife 24 WI  
29-06
Shue Florence Daughter 1 Dakota  
29-07
Sieverson Dortea Wife 39 Foreign  
34-28
Sieverson Martin Head 43 Foreign Farmer
34-27
Silver H. W. Servant 30 MN Farm laborer
31-19
Silver Mary Wife 25 MN  
31-20
Simens Solva   23 Norway Farmer
38-02
Simmons Maggie Wife 50 NY  
08-06
Simmons Simpson Head 72 NY Farmer
08-05
Simpson R. A.   22 Canada Farmer
46-22
Skjervens Halgrim Brother 32 Norway Farmer
39-18
Skjervens Ole Brother 27 Norway Farmer
39-19
Skyolden Thomas S. Single 30 Norway Farmer
05-14
Slater Adda   9 IL  
34-23
Slater Chas Single 13 IL  
34-22
Slater Eva   2 Dakota  
34-24
Slater Henry D. Married 37 IL  
34-15
Slater Mary E. Married 38 CT  
34-21
Slepkin Alten   26 IA Farmer
51-16
Sloan T. B.   30 OH Farmer
33-06
Sloulin Annie O. Wife 33 Norway  
05-24
Sloulin Chas J. Son 7 WI  
05-26
Sloulin Erick O. Single 26 Norway  
05-32
Sloulin Louis G. Single 27 Norway Farmer
05-31
Sloulin Marie B. Daughter 7 WI  
05-27
Sloulin Martin O. Son 10 WI  
05-25
Sloulin Obert S. Son 6    
05-28
Sloulin Ole O. Head 35 Norway Farmer
05-23
Sloulin Thear R. Daughter 3 Dakota  
05-29
Smallen Evan Single 30 Sweden Farmer
06-21
Smirh F. Head 24 WI  
52-33
Smirh Mary Wife 23 NY  
52-34
Smith A. J.   41 Scotland Farmer
60-19
Smith Charlotte Daughter 15 Canada  
20-38
Smith Emeline Daughter 11 MI  
45-10
Smith Frank Son 19 MI Farmer
45-07
Smith Homer Son 14 MI  
45-09
Smith Homer H. Head 50 MI Farmer
45-05
Smith Jacob Single 30 Norway Farmer
19-49
Smith Joseph Son 19 Canada  
20-37
Smith Josephine Daughter 17 MI  
45-08
Smith Margaret Wife 50 PA  
45-06
Smotle Ole Single 52 Norway Farmer
21-23
Snagman Marin Servant 24 MO Servant
33-28
Snyder Clara B. Daughter 15 IN  
24-41
Snyder Cora M. Daughter 7 IN  
25-15
Snyder Frances Wife 32 IN  
25-11
Snyder Iona Daughter 11 IN  
25-13
Snyder Jesse Head 45 IN Farmer
25-10
Snyder John H. Son 21 IN Farmer
24-44
Snyder Julia A. Wife 45 Canada  
24-39
Snyder Lena Daughter 11 IN  
24-43
Snyder Minnie Daughter 13 IN  
25-12
Snyder Ora M. Daughter 9 IN  
25-14
Snyder Philip Head 47 ME Farmer
24-38
Snyder Ramon H. W. Son 4 IN  
25-16
Snyder Wm S. Son 13 IN  
24-42
Snyder Rosetta Daughter 20 IN  
24-40
Solberg Andrew H. Head 40 Norway Farmer
11-43
Solberg Caroline Daughter 14 MN  
11-45
Solberg Elmer Son 7 MN  
11-47
Solberg Gilbert Son 17 Norway  
11-44
Solberg Gourde Daughter 4 MI  
10-37
Solberg Henry   30 MN  
10-31
Solberg Henry Son 9 Norway Farmer
11-46
Solberg Jennie Daughter 3 MI  
10-38
Solberg Lewis   25 Norway Farmer
10-32
Solberg Mary Wife 24 Norway  
10-36
Solberg Ole Son 1 Dakota  
10-39
Solberg Sevor Head 38 Norway Farmer
10-35
Solean Geanie Widowed head 40 Norway Farmer
03-46
Solean Gradie Daughter 7 MN  
03-48
Solean Gustav Son 9 MN  
03-47
Sones Mandy Wife 52 KY  
27-12
Sones Moses Head 54 KY Farmer
27-11
Sorenson Annie Single 27 WI  
09-13
Sousteng Iver Son 18 Norway Farmer
25-50
Sousteng Ole Son 21 Norway Farmer
25-49
Spears James   21 IN Farmer
36-08
Sprague Arthur S.   23 MN Farmer
37-42
St. John Sydney   24 Canada Farmer
36-26
Staen Augustine Head 44 Norway Farmer
15-10
Staen Betsey Wife 37 Norway  
15-11
Staen Edward Son 2 Dakota  
15-12
Stahl Frank   25 Norway  
54-14
Stay Peter H.   30 Norway Lumber agent
59-26
Stearns Howard S. Single 30 NY Merchant
28-44
Stevens A. Boarder 2 MN  
11-25
Stevens Fred Single 24 ME Farmer
19-32
Stoner A. Head 55 PA  
29-26
Stoner Augusta C. Wife 21 Foreign  
29-31
Stoner Brita Wife 52 Foreign  
29-24
Stoner George Son 13 MN  
29-28
Stoner Martha Daughter 18 MN  
29-29
Stoner Samuel Head 24 MN Farmer
29-30
Straus Emma Wife 30 NY  
48-48
Straus Frank Son 1 NY  
48-49
Straus Jacob P. Head 30 NY Farmer
48-47
Straut Eugene   28 ME Farmer & blacksmith
55-19
Strome A. J.   27 Norway  
54-05
Stubbings Mary A. Daughter 7 Canada  
35-43
Stubbings Pheba Wife 39 Foreign  
35-42
Stubbings Warren Servant 24 Canada Farm laborer
33-16
Stubbings Wm A. Head 46 Foreign Farmer
35-41
Stubbs George   24 Canada  
30-14
Stubs Brison   23 OH Farm laborer
47-17
Styvi Annie Daughter 14 MN  
63-09
Styvi Edward Son 12 MN  
63-10
Styvi Ellen Daughter 9 MN  
63-12
Styvi Gens G Head 42 Norway Farmer
63-05
Styvi George Son 18 MN  
63-07
Styvi Ole Son 4 MN  
63-15
Styvi Sana Son 7 MN  
63-13
Styvi Sem Son 2 Dakota  
63-16
Styvi Sever Son 16 MN  
63-08
Styvi Severinia Wife 44 Norway  
63-06
Styvi Susie Daughter 12 MN  
63-11
Styvi Tena Daughter 6 MN  
63-14
Sumders Elizabeth Wife 44 Foreign  
37-26
Sumders Harry Son 18 Foreign  
37-27
Sumders Isabella Daughter 6 Foreign  
37-30
Sumders Minnie Daughter 14 Foreign  
37-28
Sumders Richard Head 46 Foreign Farmer
37-25
Sumders William Son 9 Foreign  
37-29
Sutton Albert D. Head 28 OH  
12-30
Sutton Albert,Jr. Son 4 Dakota  
12-32
Sutton Estella Wife 26 VT  
12-31
Svenningson Lief Brother 20 IA Farmer
47-10
Svenninson Theodore Brotner 18 IA Farmer
47-11
Swanson Anna Wife 29 Sweden  
63-48
Swanson Charlie Son 2 Dakota  
63-49
Swanson Iver Head 36 Norway Farmer
10-40
Swanson John Head 37 Sweden Farmer
63-47
Swanson John Son 7 MN  
10-43
Swanson John Son Mar Dakota  
63-50
Swanson Louisa Daughter 3 Dakota  
10-45
Swanson Randa Wife 44 Norway  
10-41
Swanson Sevor Son 9 MN  
10-42
Swanson Sophia Daughter 5 MN  
10-44
Sweeney Alex   28 NY  
53-09
Swendson A. R. Head 28 Norway Farmer
48-21
Swendson Anthony Son 2 MN  
48-25
Swendson Carrie Wife 27 Norway  
48-22
Swendson Laura Daughter 6 MN  
48-23
Swendson Ralph E. Son 4 MN  
48-24
Swennennson Betsey Wife 21 IA  
18-27
Swennennson John O. Head 22 IA Farmer
18-26
Swik Hans Father 64 Norway Farmer
46-45
Swinningson Alfred Son 2 MN  
21-09
Swinningson D. Wife 38 Norway  
21-05
Swinningson David Son 13 WI  
21-06
Swinningson Duffy Son 7 IN  
21-07
Swinningson Isaac Head 46 Norway Clergyman
21-04
Swinningson John Son 5 MN  
21-08
Talent Thomas   42 PA Lawyer
45-18
Tamer Chas W. (veteran)     America  
 
Tarbell Ida   25 IL  
47-49
Tarow Peter Single 35 Norway Farmer
38-42
Taylor Anna M. Wife 31 NY  
12-41
Taylor Chas B. Head 35 NY  
12-40
Tembarg G   26 Germany  
42-36
Tenburg John J.   21 Canada Farmer
26-08
Terret Fred Nephew 28 VA Farmer
47-18
Terret John Son 26 VA Farmer
47-16
Terret T. D. Son 31 MD Farmer
47-15
Terret Virginia Mother 59 MD Farmer
47-14
Thatcher Lizzie Sister 20 England  
42-31
Thatcher Mary Sister 26 England  
42-30
Thatcher W. M. Head 30 England  
42-29
Thayer Carrie M. Daughter 11 MI  
08-35
Thayer Ezra Head 45 NY Farmer
08-39
Thayer Fred W. Son 7 MI  
08-36
Thayer George F. Head 40 NY Farmer
08-33
Thayer Hattie Wife 39 MI  
08-40
Thayer Maggie Wife 35 MI  
08-34
Therun A. H. Head 45 Germany Farmer
38-43
Therun Charles W. Son 16 MN  
38-45
Therun Charlotte A. Wife 35 WI  
38-44
Therun Cyntha A. Daughter 6 MN  
38-47
Therun Zilpha L. Daughter 14 MN  
38-46