<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 1885 Nelson County Census: Pages 27-32
                        1885 Nelson County Census
                                                      Numerical order
                                                       27 to 32
Surname
Given Name
Relativity
Age
Nativity
Occupation
Page
Belyes George Son 19 ME Farmer
27-01
Belyes John Son 17 ME  
27-02
Belyes Howard Son 10 ME  
27-03
Belyes Elizabeth Daughter 6 ME  
27-04
Miller James L. Single 23 Canada  
27-05
Holm Andrew L. Widowed 50 Farmer  
27-06
Holm Jennie E. Daughter 18 Foreign  
27-07
Holm Torval Son 16 WI  
27-08
Howser Wm N. Head 41 IL Farmer
27-09
Howser Chas W. Son 18 IL  
27-10
Sones Moses Head 54 KY Farmer
27-11
Sones Mandy Wife 52 KY  
27-12
Wytt Ela Married 19 ME  
27-13
Wytt George Son 2 IL  
27-14
Broomfield Wm   45 Foreign Farmer
27-15
Broomfield Fred W. Single 21 IL Farmer
27-16
Beggs Samuel Head 34 Foreign Farmer
27-17
Beggs Katte Wife 25 MN  
27-18
Beggs Samuel Son 5 Dakota  
27-19
Beggs George Son 3 Dakota  
27-20
Beggs William N. Son 2 Dakota  
27-21
McCaffry Mary Niece 15 MN  
27-22
Doyle John Single 24 IL Farmer
27-23
Hancock G. W. T. Single 24 Foreign Farmer
27-24
Townsend Samuel Single 28 Foreign Farmer
27-25
Bauntell H. V. Single 31 VT Farmer
27-26
Winter George W. Head 31 OH Farmer
27-27
Winter Josephine Wife 24 CA  
27-28
Winter May E. Daughter 8 CA  
27-29
Love M. J.   30 PA  
27-30
Winters M. K.   51 OH  
27-31
Brill Albert J.   21 OH Farmer
27-32
Anderson Mary Servant 16 Foreign Servant
27-33
Hartman Wm M. Head 35 PA Farmer
27-34
Hartman Josephine A. Wife 35 PA  
27-35
Hartman Emma C. Daughter 12 PA  
27-36
Hartman Matte E. Daughter 10 PA  
27-37
Hartman Hattie M. Daughter 5 PA  
27-38
Hartman Josephine B. Daughter 4 MN  
27-39
Hartman Wm K. Son 1-1/2 Dakota  
27-40
Baker Thos. W. Head 45 NY  
27-41
Baker Artimssa Wife 30 NY  
27-42
Wallace James Head 30 MA Saddler & harness
27-43
Wallace Catherine Wife 31 NY  
27-44
Norman Moses Single 22 Foreign Flour & feed
27-45
Kane F. I. Head 27 Foreign Farmer & town site owner
27-46
Kane Manie G. Wife 25 Foreign  
27-47
Kane Horace B. Single 22 Foreign Agent
27-48
Kinlock Chas V. Single 22 Foreign Agent
27-49
Feeney Peder Single 28 Foreign Farmer
27-50
Koon M. A. Head 53 NY Farmer
28-01
Koon Adda Wife 30 NY  
28-02
Koon Wm M. Son 18 Foreign  
28-03
Iverson Henry Servant 22 Foreign Farm Laborer
28-04
Oleson Olie Servant 45 MN Farm laborer
28-05
Williams Mark L. Single 28 MN  
28-06
Munion John Head 25 MA Farmer
28-07
Munion Adelia Wife 22 MA  
28-08
Munion Catherine Daughter 2 MN  
28-09
Munion Louisa Daughter 5/12 Dakota  
28-10
Pennington Thos W. Head 32 Canada Farmer
28-11
Pennington Mary E. Wife 26 WI  
28-12
Pennington Florance Daughter 9/12 Dakota  
28-13
Derig John   31 OH Farmer
28-14
Endlow William Head 24 KY  
28-15
Endlow Letticia Wife 21 KY Farmer
28-16
Johnson Harry F. Single 26 NY Farmer
28-17
Rambury M. Single 22 Canada  
28-18
Ramsey Hugh Single 57 Canada PEI Farmer
28-19
Ramsey John Single 55 Canada PEI Farmer
28-20
Jewell Elizabeth Widowed or divorced 26 Canada Farmer
28-21
Jewell Thos Daughter 9 Canada  
28-22
Jewell Madild J. Daughter 7 Canada  
28-23
Mahoney J. Single 24 MA Farmer
28-24
Mahoney M. D. Single 25 WI Farmer
28-25
Hay Joseph   39 WI Farmer
28-26
Hay Alace   18 MI  
28-27
Hay Hattie   2 Dakota  
28-28
Hay Charles   4/12 Dakota  
28-29
Daniels Wm C.   30 IL Farmer & hotel
28-30
Kanly Annie M. Servant 33 Canada Servant
28-31
Larkin Margt Servant 23 IL Servant
28-32
Austin John T. Head 31 Foreign Farmer & barber
28-33
Austin Edith M. Wife 29 Canada  
28-34
Austin George Son 8 MN  
28-35
Austin Elizabeth Daughter 6 MN  
28-36
Austin Nellie Daughter 4 MN  
28-37
Austin John J. Son 2 MN  
28-38
Hill Orrin Single 39 OH  
28-39
Tyndall Unis, Mrs. Widowed 60 VA Farmer
28-40
Tyndall Jessie C. Daughter 25 IL  
28-41
Tyndall Rachael B. Daughter 34 IL  
28-42
McHugh Wm Grandson 15 NY Merchant
28-43
Stearns Howard S. Single 30 NY Merchant
28-44
Kelly Robt A. Single 24 NY Lawyer
28-45
Kelly Fred A. Single 26 WI Lawyer
28-46
Peterson Chas W. Head 25 Foreign Lawyer
28-47
Peterson Annie Wife 24 MN  
28-48
Peterson Cecil Son 6/12 MN  
28-49
Wonsyld James   28 Foreign Farmer & blacksmith
28-50
Jones George Married 44 Foreign Farmer
29-01
Osborn Uzel Head 60 NY Farmer
29-02
Osborn Mary C. Wife 41 NY  
29-03
Osborn Minnie M. Daughter 20 NY  
29-04
Shue Albert E. Head 30 WI Farmer & hotel
29-05
Shue Belle Wife 24 WI  
29-06
Shue Florence Daughter 1 Dakota  
29-07
Boardman Josephine Servant 21 WI Servant
29-08
Gunderson Edith   8 WI  
29-09
Hann Frank Single 26 MO Farmer
29-10
Rhinehart Joe Single 23 KY Farmer
29-11
Forbes H. A. Single 34 Foreign  
29-12
Goudy John R. Single 39 WV  
29-13
Mitchell James M. Widowed 40 Canada Farmer
29-14
Mitchell Will B. Single 21 Canada Farmer
29-15
Mitchell Lillie L. Single 18 Canada  
29-16
Rose Cyrenus L. Widowed 64 NY Farmer
29-17
Rose Perry L. Son 16 WI  
29-18
Wright Joseph Head 32 PA Farmer
29-19
Wright Hattie E. Wife 22 IL  
29-20
Wright Stella E. Daughter 3 Dakota  
29-21
Busby Elanore   54 Foreign Farmer
29-22
Busby George B. Son 19 IL  
29-23
Moore John W.   26 PA Farmer
29-24
Jones Herbert M.   23 MI Farmer
29-25
Stoner A. Head 2 MN  
29-26
Stoner Brita Wife 52 Foreign  
29-27
Stoner George Son 13 MN  
29-28
Stoner Martha Daughter 18 MN  
29-29
Stoner Samuel Head 24 MN Farmer
29-30
Stoner Augusta C. Wife 21 Foreign  
29-31
Schuh John H. Head 28 Foreign  
29-32
Schuh Catherine Wife 28 Foreign  
29-33
Pennington Oliver   60 Foreign Farmer
29-34
Pennington Ann   60 Foreign  
29-35
Pennington Caroline M. Daughter 22 Canada  
29-36
Pennington N. A. Daughter 17 Canada  
29-37
Byrne Mary   40 Canada  
29-38
Cooper William Head 59 Foreign Farmer
29-39
Cooper Catherine Wife 49 Foreign  
29-40
Cooper Frank Son 26 MN  
29-41
Cooper William Son 24 MN  
29-42
Cooper Leonard L. Son 22 MN  
29-43
Cooper Anthony Son 16 MN  
29-44
Cooper Annie Daughter 24 MN  
29-45
Cooper Nellie Daughter 18 MN  
29-46
Cooper Jennie Daughter 16 MN  
29-47
Cooper Kate Daughter 13 MN  
29-48
Cooper Mary Daughter 10 MN  
29-49
Rodgers J. Single 23 IL  
29-50
Larson Mary   30 Foreign  
30-01
Sheldon Fredrick J. Head 32 NY Real estate agent
30-02
Sheldon Esie K. Wife 29 MA  
30-03
Sheldon Anna K. Daughter 5 MA  
30-04
Anderson John T. Head 28 MA  
30-05
Anderson Florence G. Wife 25 Canada New Brun  
30-06
Chandler Chas M.   25 OH Hardward & Farmer
30-07
Auston George T.   29 WI Merchant
30-08
Way H. M. Head 28 IA Wheat buyer
30-09
Way Agnes Wife 23 IN  
30-10
Way Vaughin Son 3 MN  
30-11
Thick Martin R. Head 31 MN Farmer & hotel
30-12
Thick Martha A. Wife 29 Canada  
30-13
Stubbs George   24 Canada  
30-14
Lawrence Cyrus E.   22 Canada RR agent, St. P. M. M.
30-15
Serrett Samuel T. Head 35 KY Farmer
30-16
Serrett Kittie H. Wife 39 KY  
30-17
Serrett Richard S. Son 11 KY  
30-18
Serrett Ella Daughter 9 KY  
30-19
Serrett Charlotte M. Daughter 7 KY  
30-20
Serrett Kitty Daughter 5 KY  
30-21
Serrett Frank Son 2    
30-22
Waters Catharne   29 IL Farmer
30-23
Waters Nellie Daughter 7 IL  
30-24
Waters Amy Daughter 5 IL  
30-25
Waters Stephen Son   Dakota  
30-26
Waters John Head 35 Il  
30-27
Waters Hannah Wife 23 IL  
30-28
Waters Lily Daughter 2 Dakota  
30-29
Unternahere Henry   36 Foreign Farmer
30-30
Larkin James   45 Foreign Farmer
30-31
Johnson Andrew Head 57    
30-32
Johnson Stena* Wife 58    
30-33
Johnson Enoch Son 18    
30-34
Johnson Phiena Daughter 10    
30-35
Finleyson Philber   28 Canada Farmer
30-36
Poisant D.   17 Canada Farmer
30-37
Poisant Victoria Mother 54 Canada  
30-38
Rose Hile H. Head 35 MI Farmer
30-39
Rose Elizabeth A. Wife 36 WI  
30-40
Nelson H.   17 WI  
30-41
Erickson John   23 Foreign Farmer
30-42
Rose Dow Head 32 MI Farmer
30-43
Rose Sarah Wife 29 MI  
30-44
Hunter Wm A. Head 40 OH Farmer
30-45
Hunter Emma Wife 33 NY  
30-46
Hunter Frank   24 OH Farmer
30-47
McKey Alexander   24 Foreign Farmer
30-48
Flanders Chas W.   26 MA Farmer
30-49
Wallace James W. Single 25 ME Attorney
31-01
Myers Jeff M. Head 31 OH Farmer & attorney
31-02
Myers Mary A. Wife 31 PA  
31-03
Myers Joe F. Son 7 OH  
31-04
Wilson Miles   31 ON  
31-05
York Willard B. Head 36 ME Farmer
31-06
York Harriett A. Wife 35 Canada  
31-07
York Edna M. Daughter 11 Dakota  
31-08
York Lute F. Son 8 Dakota  
31-09
York Katie E. Daughter 7 Dakota  
31-10
York Nettie A. Daughter 4 Dakota  
31-11
York Edith M. Daughter 1 Dakota  
31-12
York Luah Head 73 NY  
31-13
York Eliza A. Wife 59 ME  
31-14
Johnson Elias Single 32 Foreign  
31-15
Lawson Julin Servant 16 MN Servant
31-16
Mason Morris S.   24 MN Farmer
31-17
Herndon David C. Single 32 KY Farmer
31-18
Silver H. W. Servant 30 MN Farm laborer
31-19
Silver Mary Wife 25 MN  
31-20
Sand John O. Servant 23 Foreign Farm laborer
31-21
Hanson James Servant 23 MO Farm laborer
31-22
Huchinson A. T. Single 38 KY Farmer
31-23
Pirkins Wm E. Single 36 Il Farmer
31-24
Pirkins Thos M. Single 38 Il Farmer
31-25
Pirkins Wm T. Single 57 IL Farmer
31-26
Pirkins Edward R. Single 63 IL Farmer
31-27
Kaple John Servant 18 Canada Farm laborer
31-28
Weeks John Head 33 ME Farmer
31-29
Weeks Cora J. Wife 26 WI  
31-30
Weeks Jay A. Son 5 Dakota  
31-31
Jackson George E. Head 32 IN Physician & surgeon
31-32
Jackson Martha A. Wife 31 IA  
31-33
Jackson Lewis F. Son 4 IA  
31-34
Jackson Harry J.   19 MN Drug
31-35
Oswaldston Nellie Servant 21 MN Servant
31-36
Hullatt David Head 28 IL Farmer
31-37
Hullatt Ellen Wife 20 Foreign  
31-38
Hullatt Samuel Son 1 Dakota  
31-39
Buril Wm J.   30 NY Farmer
31-40
Myers Albert H. Head 26 NY  
31-41
Myers Minnie Wife 23 Tasmania  
31-42
Myers Adda Daughter 3 WI  
31-43
Myers Laura Daughter 1 Dakota  
31-44
Fruit H. D.   29 WI  
31-45
Pierce John C.   37 WI County register of deeds
31-46
Lewis John C. Head 37 IL C E & teacher & farmer
31-47
Lewis Jennie M. Wife 30 WI  
31-48
Lewis Chas B. Daughter  (?) 8 WI  
31-49
Lewis Gertie M. Daughter 11/12 Dakota  
31-50
Kelly John Head 38 Foreign Farmer
32-01
Kelly Anny M. Wife 35 MN  
32-02
Kelly Rosey H. Daughter 16 WI  
32-03
Kelly Edward Son 14 WI  
32-04
Kelly Henry Son 10 WI  
32-05
Kelly Maggie Daughter 8 WI  
32-06
Kelly Gracey S. Daughter 2 Dakota  
32-07
Clemond Peter Head 38 Canada Farmer
32-08
Clemond Jane Wife 50 Canada  
32-09
Clemond Mary J. Daughter 16 Canada  
32-10
Clemond Pete Son 14 Canada  
32-11
Clemond Frank Son 13 Canada  
32-12
Clemond Thos S. Son 11 Canada  
32-13
Clemond Simon Son 8 Canada  
32-14
Livdahl M. A. Head 32 Foreign Farmer
32-15
Livdahl Amy Wife 25 MN  
32-16
Livdahl Lena Daughter 2 Dakota  
32-17
Livdahl John Son 1 Dakota  
32-18
Ayre John Single 23 IA  
32-19
Baughman Wm A.   49 OH Farmer
32-20
Eckles Thos L. Married 39 Foreign Merchant
32-21
Wehe Chas L. Head 44 NY Farmer
32-22
Wehe Paulona Wife 42 Foreign  
32-23
Wehe A. C. Son 19 WI  
32-24
Wehe Charles L., Jr. Son 17 WI  
32-25
Wehe Eliada P. Daughter 14 IL  
32-26
Wehe Laurcas J. Son 11 IL  
32-27
Wehe Delia L. Daughter 10 IL  
32-28
Wehe Sebela Daughter 8 IL  
32-29
Wehe Blanch Daughter 7 IL  
32-30
Wehe Allace Daughter 4 IL  
32-31
Wehe Maud L. Daughter 1 IL  
32-32
Oben Fred Single 24 WI Farmer
32-33
Rayborn Robert H.   60 KY Farmer
32-34
McAfee C. Servant 32 KY Farm laborer
32-35
Campbell Dan Head 35 Canada Cape Bre Farmer
32-36
Campbell Johanna Wife 34 Canada Cape Bre  
32-37
Campbell Isabela Niece 9 Canada Cape Bre  
32-38
Campbell Angus Single 31 Canada Cape Bre Farmer
32-39
Campbell Ann Widowed mother 60 Foreign  
32-40
Tofhagn A. Single 26 Foreign  
32-41
Heterhon R. Head 31 Foreign  
32-42
Hetterbon Rose Wife 30 OH  
32-43
Owens John Single 35 IN  
32-44
Tolbert R. A. Single 18 IA  
32-45
Kent Ernist Single 18 IA Clerk
32-46
Blair Chas Single 23 IA Clerk
32-47
Shorey A. B. Single 21 Canada Clerk
32-48
Cramond S. A. Head 46 NY Clerk
32-49
Cramond C. A. Wife   NY  
32-50