<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> 1885 Nelson County Census: Pages 39-45
                        1885 Nelson County Census
                                                      Numerical order
                                                       39 to 45
Surname
Given Name
Relativity
Age
Nativity
Occupation
Page
Cline Sanoah Wife 32 IN  
39-01
Cline Florence Daughter 15 IN  
39-02
Cline Emma Daughter 11 IN  
39-03
Cline Socratus Son 10 IN  
39-04
Cline Louis Son 8 IN  
39-05
Cline Cora Daughter 5 IN  
39-06
Cline Daisy Daughter 4 IN  
39-07
Cline Alvin A. Son 1 IN  
39-08
Coonrad David A.   41 IN Farmer
39-09
Brown Henry J. Head 47 IN Farmer
39-10
Brown Christine Wife 32 IN  
39-11
Brown John W. Son 7 IN  
39-12
Roseburger D. Brother-in-law 22 IN Farmer
39-13
Bolttis Perry   22 IN Farmer
39-14
Anderson Martin Head 27 Norwah  
39-15
Anderson Betsy Wife 23 Norway  
39-16
Anderson Carrie Daughter 8/12 Oct Dakota  
39-17
Skjervens Halgrim Brother 32 Norway Farmer
39-18
Skjervens Ole Brother 27 Norway Farmer
39-19
Nilson Ole Head 34 Norway Farmer
39-20
Nilson Carrie Wife 32 Norway  
39-21
Nilson Ole Son 7 Norway  
39-22
Nilson Olucka Daughter 4 Norway  
39-23
Nilson Margaret Daughter 3 MN  
39-24
Nilson Lelia Daughter 1 Dakota  
39-25
Lohen Knudt T. Head 32 Norway Farmer
39-26
Lohen Augusta K. Wife 32 Norway  
39-27
Lohen Thomas Son 5 Norway  
39-28
Lohen Carl E. Son 2 Dakota  
39-29
Vogtal Bertil Helper 29 Norway Farmer
39-30
Vogtal Ole   30 Norway Farmer
39-31
Cole Clara   25 MN Farmer
39-32
Hagn John   35 Norway Farmer
39-33
Knudtson Erek Head 60 Norway Farmer
39-34
Knudtson Betsy Wife 40 Norway  
39-35
Knudtson Anna Daughter 17 MN  
39-36
Knudtson Harry Son 13 MN  
39-37
Knudtson Sever Son 10 MN  
39-38
Knudtson Maria Daughter 8 MN  
39-39
Knudtson Edward Son 6 MN  
39-40
Knudtson Knudt Son 5 MN  
39-41
Knudtson Martin Son 2 Dakota  
39-42
Knudtson Lena Daughter 6/12 Dakota  
39-43
Benson Anna Mother-in-law 80 Norway  
39-44
Linmark Ole L. Head 55 Norway Farmer
39-45
Linmark Ingri Wife 52 Norway  
39-46
Linmark Mary Daughter 25 Norway  
39-47
Linmark Thomas Son 22 Norway Farmer
39-48
Linmark Ole Son 14 Norway  
39-49
Linmark Ella Daughter 9 Norway  
39-50
Vogtal Bertil Helper 29 Norway Farmer
39-30
Vogtal Ole   30 Norway Farmer
39-31
Crowan Mary Daughter 22 IA  
40-01
Crowan Janin Daughter 20 IA  
40-02
Crowan Alice Daughter 17 IA  
40-03
Crowan Henry Son 16 IA  
40-04
Crowan John Son 11 IA  
40-05
Davisen W. H.   40 IA  
40-06
Enstod Hans   31 Norway  
40-07
Enstod P. O. Head 27 Norway  
40-08
Enstod Anna Wife 23 Norway  
40-09
Enstod Ole Son 3 MN  
40-10
Enstod Knut Head 45 Norway  
40-11
Enstod Bessie Wife 42 Norway  
40-12
Enstod Ole Son 20 Norway  
40-13
Enstod Knut Son 17 Norway  
40-14
Enstod Lizzie Daughter 14 Norway  
40-15
Enstod Halvor Son 12 Norway  
40-16
Enstod Tollef Son 9 Norway  
40-17
Enstod Tillie Son   (?) 6 Norway  
40-18
Erickson Gustave Head 27 Norway  
40-19
Erickson Testie Wife 26 Norway  
40-20
Erickson Ole Son 7 Norway  
40-21
Erickson Inger Daughter 4 Norway  
40-22
Fairbanks V. C. Head 25 OH  
40-23
Fairbanks Mary Wife 24 OH  
40-24
Fairbanks Jennie Daughter 1 Dakota  
40-25
Gorman W.   23 NY  
40-26
Hennesey John Head 47 Ireland  
40-27
Hennesey Kate Wife 44 Ireland  
40-28
Hennesey Annie Daughter 16 Ireland  
40-29
Hennesey P. Son 14 NY  
40-30
Hennesey Kate Daughter 12 NY  
40-31
Hennesey Dan Son 9 NY  
40-32
Hennesey Alice Daughter 7 NY  
40-33
Hall F.   30 NY  
40-34
Hagen H. O.   27 Norway  
40-35
Hagen Ole   24 Norway  
40-36
Hatch W. H.   26 IL  
40-37
Johnson A. Head 43 Norway  
40-38
Johnson M. Wife 40 Norway  
40-39
Johnson Ole Son 21 Norway  
40-40
Johnson Carrie Daughter 29 Norway  
40-41
Jare J. S.   24 Norway  
40-42
Larson S. M. Head 27 Norway  
40-43
Larson Inger Wife 27 Norway  
40-44
Larson Anna Daughter 6 Norway  
40-45
Larson Mary Daughter 2 Dakota  
40-46
Miller F. D. Head 49 NY  
40-47
Miller Annie Wife 47 Dakota  
40-48
Miller Henry Son 22 Dakota  
40-49
Miller Lizzie Daughter 20 Dakota  
40-50
Miller John Son 16 Dakota  
41-01
Miller Chas Son 10 Dakota  
41-02
Apoinen B.   24 Norway  
41-03
Pierce J Head 40 IA  
41-04
Pierce Sarah Wife 38 IA  
41-05
Pierce W. Son 18 IA  
41-06
Pierce T. Son 16 IA  
41-07
Pierce Joe Son 14 IA  
41-08
Pierce Frank Son 6 IA  
41-09
Peterson P. O. Head 23 Norway  
41-10
Peterson Inger Wife 22 Norway  
41-11
Paulson G. L. Head 26 Norway  
41-12
Paulson Lena Wife 24 Norway  
41-13
Paulson Halvor Son 5 Norway  
41-14
Paulson Inger Daughter 2 Dakota  
41-15
Paulson L. L.   22 Norway  
41-16
Quam M. Head 27 Norway  
41-17
Quam Anna Wife 27 Norway  
41-18
Quam Ole Son 4 Norway  
41-19
Quam Lizzie Daughter 2 Dakota  
41-20
Riley G. F.   23 Ireland  
41-21
Shea P.   28 Ireland  
41-22
Torgeson T. Head 26 Norway  
41-23
Torguson Ole Son 4 Dakota  
41-24
Forland A. G. Head 30 Norway  
41-25
Forland Inger Wife 31 Norway  
41-26
Forland Tillie Daughter 8 Norway  
41-27
Forland Lenof Daughter 5 Norway  
41-28
Vreum Ole Head 33 Norway  
41-29
Vreum Testie Wife 20 Norway  
41-30
Vreum Knut Son 11 Norway  
41-31
Vreum Ole Son 9 Norway  
41-32
Vreum Sina Son 6 Norway  
41-33
Vreum Nels   26 Norway  
41-34
Fairbanks J. M.   60 NY  
41-35
Allen C. T. Head 45 IA  
41-36
Allen Annie Sister 40 IA  
41-37
Allen H. Son 16 IA  
41-38
Allen John Son 12 IA  
41-39
Anderson Lars Head 31 Norway  
41-40
Anderson Carrie Wife 47 Norway  
41-41
Axelson N. A.   24 Norway  
41-42
O'Brien J. E. Head 27 Ireland  
41-43
O'Brien Mary Wife 24 Ireland  
41-44
Blackner J. Head 47 NY  
41-45
Blackner Alice Wife 39 NY  
41-46
Blackner John Son 24 NY  
41-47
Blackner Mary Daughter 21 NY  
41-48
Blackner Harry Son 19 NY  
41-49
Blackner Chas Son 16 NY  
41-50
Blackner Annie Daughter 13 NY  
42-01
Blackner Alice Daughter 11 NY  
42-02
Blackner Helen Daughter 8 NY  
42-03
Bonner Ed   23 OH  
42-04
Conklin G. D.   26 OH  
42-05
Clopen M. R.   29 OH  
42-06
Conklin F.   27 OH  
42-07
Foster Sam   23 England  
42-08
Guttny M. Head 40 Germany  
42-09
Guttny Annie Wife 36 Germany  
42-10
Guttny Carl Son 16 Germany  
42-11
Guttny Fritz Son 10 NY  
42-12
Guttny Helen Daughter 8 NY  
42-13
Haine J. F. Head 24 Canada  
42-14
Haine Maud S. Sister 19 Canada  
42-15
Haine Clory Sister 12 Canada  
42-16
Mendelson S. R. Head 40 Germany  
42-17
Mendelson Rebecca Wife 3 Germany  
42-18
Mendelson I. Son 10 WI  
42-19
Mendelson J. Son 8 WI  
42-20
Meschell H. B. Head 27 PA  
42-21
Meschell Annie Wife 30 PA  
42-22
Merchie M.   35 NJ  
42-23
Phillip Geo   24 NY  
42-24
Rapohger R. H.   41 NY  
42-25
Schindle H.   30 PA  
42-26
Schindle Ellen S.   26 PA  
42-27
Schindle Annie   4 PA  
42-28
Thatcher W. M. Head 30 England  
42-29
Thatcher Mary Sister 26 England  
42-30
Thatcher Lizzie Sister 20 England  
42-31
Thinder J. Head 32 Germany  
42-32
Thinder Louise Wife 29 Germany  
42-33
Thinder Carl Son 8 Germany  
42-34
Thnder Sophia Daughter 5 Germany  
42-35
Tembarg G   26 Germany  
42-36
Wishart Alex Head 50 OH  
42-37
Wishart Alice Wife 45 OH  
42-38
Wishart Annie Daughter 22 OH  
42-39
Wishart Louise Daughter 19 OH  
42-40
Wishart William Son 16 OH  
42-41
Wishart John Son 14 OH  
42-42
Wishart Charles Son 11 OH  
42-43
Wishart Carrie Daughter 8 OH  
42-44
Wishart Henry Son 6 OH  
42-45
Wishart Susan Daughter 3 Dakota  
42-46
Walker A. P.   48 NJ  
42-47
Dismore J. Head 45 IA  
42-48
Dismore Mary Wife 40 IA  
42-49
Dismore Chas Son 19 IA  
42-50
Dismore John Son 16 IA  
43-01
Walker H.   60 Il  
43-02
Day E. P. Head 45 IA  
43-03
Day Ellen M. Wife 38 IA  
43-04
Day Will Son 12 IA  
43-05
Dismore Wm   40 OH  
43-06
Hollander Ed   35 OH  
43-07
Erickson C. Head 37 Norway  
43-08
Erickson Inger Wife 36 Norway  
43-09
Erickson Ole Son 13 Norway  
43-10
Erickson Halvor Son 11 Norway  
43-11
Erickson Anna Daughter 9 Norway  
43-12
Erickson Tollef Son 7 Norway  
43-13
Thorldson O. Head 23 Norway  
43-14
Thorldson Tillie Wife 21 Norway  
43-15
Sessions G. M. Head 26 OH  
43-16
Sessions O. Brother 24 OH  
43-17
McRea I.   27 OH  
43-18
Ludeby I. L. Head 37 Norway  
43-19
Ludeby T. O. Brother 35 Norway  
43-20
Ludeby Anna Wife 34 Norway  
43-21
Ludely Olaf   37 Norway  
43-22
Bakenen E. Head 27 Norway  
43-23
Bakenen I. Wife 26 Norway  
43-24
Engd Geo Head 37 Norway  
43-25
Engd Tillie Wife 36 Norway  
43-27
Engd Ole Son 12 Norway  
43-28
Engd Knut Son 9 Norway  
43-29
Engd Olaf Son 6 Norway  
43-30
Johnson Jennie   22 Norway  
43-31
Johnson L. O.   24 Norway  
43-32
Kelly B. B.   24 England  
43-33
Kelly E. W.   26 England  
43-34
Miller K.   22 Dakota  
43-35
Olson P. B.   24 Norway  
43-36
Payton T.   22 MA  
43-37
Payne J. R.   29 England  
43-38
Schindle F. Head 50 PA  
43-39
Schindle Louise Wife 46 PA  
43-40
Schindle Carl   27 PA  
43-41
Schindle Fritz Son 27 PA  
43-42
Schndle Sophia Daughter 16 PA  
43-43
Schindle W.   12 PA  
43-44
Schindle Anna   9 PA  
43-44
Lafarge A. D.   21 MO  
43-45
Brown Thos S.   26 NY Farmer
44-01
Beaty James H. Head 26 Canada Farmer
44-02
Beaty Lyle Wife 24 Canada  
44-03
Longstaff G.   29 NY Farmer
44-04
Mahon Michael   37 Foreign Farmer
44-05
McNary James   36 Foreign Farmer
44-06
McNary P.   32 Foreign Farmer
44-07
Cavlosk Martin   40 Foreign Farmer
44-08
Malvey P.   30 Foreign Farmer
44-09
Malvey J.   26 Foreign Farmer
44-10
Walker A. P. Head 30 IN Farmer
44-11
Walker Emma Wife 20 IL  
44-12
Walker Nellie Daughter 3 Dakota  
44-13
Walker Phil Son 4/12 Dakota  
44-14
Walker Wm   40 IN Farmer
44-15
Ryan M.   28 Foreign Farmer
44-16
Carroll J. D. Head     Farmer & livery
44-17
Carroll Mary Wife      
44-18
Carroll Katie Daughter      
44-19
Carroll Fran        
44-20
Carroll Willie Son      
44-21
Lamb Thomas Son 14 MI  
45-01
Lamb Geo Son 13 MI  
45-02
Lamb Julia Daughter 11 MI  
45-03
Lamb Augustus F. Son 8 MI  
45-04
Smith Homer H. Head 50 MI Farmer
45-05
Smith Margaret Wife 50 PA  
45-06
Smith Frank Son 19 MI Farmer
45-07
Smith Josephine Daughter 17 MI  
45-08
Smith Homer Son 14 MI  
45-09
Smith Emeline Daughter 11 MI  
45-10
Martial Carrie F.   38 OH Housekeeper
45-11
Firwell John Head 25 NY  
45-12
Firwell Jennie Wife 28 Canada  
45-13
Firwell Minnie Daughter 3/12 Dakota  
45-14
Hyiniuk Lewis Brother 28 NY Farm laborer
45-15
Loftus Thomas        
45-16
Martin Bill   20 Norway Farm laborer
45-17
Talent Thomas   42 PA Lawyer
45-18
Gibbs Chancy D. Head 42 OH Druggist
45-19
Gibbs Lettie S. Wife 33 PA  
45-20
Gibbs Lillian Daughter 1 Dakota  
45-21
Inse Charles B. Head 36 OH Farmer
45-22
Inse Lucinda Wife 36 OH  
45-23
Inse Malinda Daughter 15 OH  
45-24
Inse Albert K. Son 13 OH  
45-25
Inse Minnie M. Daughter 10 OH  
45-26
Inse Purl Daughter 7 WV  
45-27
Inse Charles C. Son 3 OH  
45-28
Scarff M. P. J.   30 OH Merchant
45-29
Carvell C. G. Head 44 Canada Farmer
45-30
Carvell Kelphico Wife 30 ME  
45-31
Harvey Cora Daughter 22 ME  
45-32
Garvell Fred Son 20 ME Farmer
45-33
Garvell Abby Daughter 16 MN  
45-34
Garvell John Son 11 MN  
45-35
Garvell Mildred Daughter 9 MN  
45-36
Harvey Madge Granddaughter 3 MN  
45-37
Harvey Clarence Granddaughter 2 MN  
45-38
Boyce R. C.   42 PA Mechanic
45-39
Bergum John H.   29 Norway Store clerk
45-40
Knudson R. S.   19 WI Merchant
45-41
Conklin Syvester Head 66 NY Farmer
45-42
Conkling Mary Wife 46 IN  
45-43
Conkling Josie Daughter 20 IN  
45-44
Conkling Mary Daughter 16 IN  
45-45
Conkling Pearl Daughter 12 In  
45-46
Randall Allan A. Head 32 VT Farmer
45-47
Randall Augusta   32 WI  
45-48
Randall D. J.   9 IA  
45-49
Randall Bertha M.   6 IA  
45-50